Privacy

Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association (VNSTA) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information over the phone, through our office or via our website: www.vancouversnorthshore.com As such, we have developed a Privacy Policy to determine and guide how personal information is handled for our members, associates, partners, and website visitors. We have developed this policy in keeping with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

VNSTA Privacy Statement

This policy refers only to personal information under the control of VNSTA.

Under British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, personal information includes recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. Business contact information is not included in the definition of personal information under this legislation.

Accountability

Any inquiries or questions should be directed to the following:

Mail: Privacy Officer

Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association

3rd Floor 123 Carrie Cates Court North Vancouver, BC V7M 3K7

Tel.: 604 960-0785 Email: inquiries@vancouversnorthshore.com

Personal Information

Personal information may be collected about members, partners, suppliers, industry associates and website visitors for the purpose of administering association activities; registering for meetings and/or events; surveys; or other purposes as deemed necessary by the Association to conduct its business and serve stakeholders.

Member and Partner Services

VNSTA may collect personal information from its members and stakeholders in order to send out newsletters or other industry related information; inform members and stakeholders of upcoming meetings or events; and provide information about upcoming marketing opportunities available.

Consent

If personal information is voluntarily provided via mail, telephone, fax, email, or through www.vancouversnorthshore.com this constitutes consent to the collection of said information.

The use and disclosure of personally identifiable information will only be used for a purpose that would be considered obvious and appropriate in the circumstances, by a reasonable person.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Uses

VNSTA will not use personal information except for those purposes identified or disclosed at time of collection, except in certain circumstances as provided by the BC Personal Information Protection Act; for example to its lawyers, or where authorized by applicable law.

Disclosure

Your personal information will not be swapped, rented, sold or otherwise distributed to third parties except to the extent necessary to assess any applications, to prevent fraud and other related functions, or as otherwise specified in this policy.

The VNSTA may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced for administrative procedures. During such circumstances the third part outsource firm is required to respect our Privacy Policy and cannot use the information for any purpose other than providing service to VNSTA. Example: our website provider who provides aggregating measurement services relating to our website.

Retention

Retention of your personal information varies in relation to the nature of the services we provide. Example: an on-going “partner” relationships would require your information be retained as long as you remain a partner. The Association will destroy its documents containing personal information, or remove the means by which the personal information can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that

the purpose for which that personal information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal information, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Safeguards

Your personal information security is important to us. We do our best to secure your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks via physical, procedural, and electronic safeguards. However, there is always some risk in transmitting information electronically. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or would like to review any personal information that you have provided us, please contact the association’s privacy compliance officer at inquiries@vancouversnorthshore.com.

Accuracy

An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Please direct your requests to update, correct, or remove your personal information from our database should be directed via email to

Privacy Officer: inquiries@vancouversnorthshore.com

or mail to: Privacy Officer

Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association

3rd Floor - 123 Carrie Cates North Vancouver, BC V7M 3K7

Website Overview

In establishing and maintaining its official website, the VNSTA’s intended purpose is to provide information about Vancouver’s North Shore and what it has to offer visitors and travelers in terms of its natural and man-made attributes, accommodations, attractions, outdoor activities, shopping, arts and culture, amenities, and supporting products and services. The purpose of the site is to provide information, entertainment and promotional purposes only.

Website Privacy Policy

By using this site you consent to the terms of our association’s Privacy Policy for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described therein.

We do not collect, disclose your personal confirmation from our website for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

1) Site activity data collection - our web server collects and logs certain information each time you come to this website. The logs include but are not limited to your TCP/IP address, type of web browser you use, your search words, username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referral information if you clicked on an external link to one of our web pages. These logs are used solely for monitoring the performance, site administration and security purposes. They are not sold or shared with third parties, other than our website provider who abides by our privacy policy in regards to administering our site.

2) VNSTA reserves the right to have our third party website provider perform statistical analyses or aggregated user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure the effectiveness and usefulness of our website and to gather information for future marketing purposes. Only aggregated information is collected and no personal information will be used for these purposes.

3) We may use “cookies” to enhance your visits to our website. These are a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not store personal information about you, unless you knowingly provide it. They can store non-personal information such as what websites, pages, or advertisements your browser has accessed. Cookies allow our website to recognize you as a previous visitor. They may also be used of portions of our site for security and authorization purposes. The information is used to maintain your computers session to our website server. Most browsers can be set to notify you when cookies are being placed on your computer, and they can also allow you not to accept them.

4) Personal information is collected only when you voluntarily provide it. In providing your information voluntarily, this constitutes consent to the collection of said information. The use and disclosure of personally identifiable information is only for a purpose that would be considered obvious to a reasonable person.

5) VNSTA does not intentionally collect information from children under 18 years of age who identify themselves as being under 18. Children should not provide information on our website and should ask a parent or legal guardian to submit a request on their behalf if they want to receive information related to this site.

Any changes to this Website Policy will be communicated on this website. Policy changes will not change how we handle previously submitted personal information.

Link Policy

Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association (VNSTA) permits the establishment of links to external websites on our website solely in conformance with this policy.

Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association website www.vancouversnorthshore.com requires that linking sites conform to the following guidelines:

Inbound links:

  • Are to display the www.vancouversnorthshore.com text URL.
  • Do not infringe on our intellectual property rights.
  • Will not indicate in any way that linking to www.vancouversnorthshore.com implies endorsement by Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association.
  • Cannot refer to Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association as a partner unless given written authorization to do so.
  • Must discontinue linking to www.vancouversnorthshore.com when asked in writing to do so.

The Association will not refuse a request for an inbound link providing that the organization is reputable and is not, in the opinion of the Association, harmful to the image or reputation of Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association.

Outbound inks:

This site contains outbound links to other websites that are deemed useful to visitors including local North Shore tourism operators and related businesses, accommodations, attractions, partners, arts and culture sites, government sites, transportation sites, major retailers, other destination marketing organization and more. VNSTA is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites. We encourage users to review individual privacy policies for each of these sites before providing any personal information.

If you are interested in having your website link from www.vancouversnorthshore.com please email inquiries@vancouversnorthshore.com. Approval of links is made under the sole discretion of the Vancouver’s North Shore Tourism Association.

Terms and Conditions

By continuing to use www.vancouversnorthshore.com you agree to comply with and be bound by all terms and conditions set out in this policy. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions. You agree to review the terms and conditions from time to time and your continued use of this site is deemed as your conclusive acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified from time to time.

Disclaimers

By using www.vancouversnorthshore.com you agree to indemnify VNSTA, its officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors and affiliates for any and all claims, damages, losses and causes of action arising out of the breach of this agreement. The materials on this website are transmitted and distributed “as is” and without express or implied warranties of any kind, including but not limited to, warranties of title, implied warranties of merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose.

Neither VNSTA, nor its officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors and affiliates are responsible or liable for any loss damage (including, but not limited to, actual, consequential, or punitive), liability, claim, or other injury or cause related to or resulting from any information on the VNSTA website.

VNSTA assumes no responsibility for any damages to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, files or other materials from the site.

VNSTA has made reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information provided on this website. However, due to the possibility of unauthorized access to this site, data transmissions errors, changes to source material made since the last update to the site, or other human or mechanical errors, the information contained on this website is not guaranteed and should not be deemed reliable for legal purposes.

A link to another site should not be construed as an endorsement or affiliation with that site. Those third parties are solely responsible for the information contained within their respective sites. The VNSTA has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on other sites and provides links to these sites only for information and convenience of visitors to our website. Operators of such sites may impose their own terms of use in connection with access and to use of their sites.

Further, the mention of another party and/or its product or service should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or service on this website.

Any comments or inquiries about those sites should be directed to the operators of those sites.

Although we attempt to verify links on a regular basis, it may happen that a site you are attempting to link to is not operational. Please contact us if you find what appears to be a broken link.

Copying Information

The text information on this website may be copied provided that it is copied accurately or in its entirely and credit is given to the source of the information.

Photographs that are clearly denoted as free to download in the images and media section are allowed. Other photos outside of these sections of the website are not to be copied as they may be covered by copyright.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions about our website policy, or would like to review any personal information that you have provided us, please contact the association’s privacy compliance officer at inquiries@vancouversnorthshore.com